Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop connection from Windows 7 to Windows 2008 and Windows 2008 - 256 colours(8bit)

Posted on 2014-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-05
Hello,
I'm running Windows 7 x86 and I want to connect to the pc's from the office (1pc is windows 2003 and the other is windows 2008) using Remote Desktop Connection. The problem is windows 7 minimum color depth is 15 bits and because the internet connection is slow I can't actually accomplish anything at all. I click today, the windows minimize tomorrow. After reading a lot I came to the conclusion that the connection will be better if I run the RDP session with less colours (256colours/8bit).
In order to be able to connect to the company computers I have to login with my username and password through some kind of SSH tunellier called Bitvise Tunellier(+SocksCap Control).If I try to connect without logging in first in the tunellier it doesn't work. The admin says it's related to security policies, but that's not my problem.
I did a lot of research and I found as a potential solution this little trick :

- Save all the remote desktop settings for the connection and save it to a RDP (.rdp) file by choosing Save As in the General tab.
- Open that .rdp file in a text editor (Notepad)
- Find the line that begins with session bpp:i:
- Change this line to session bpp:i:8
- Use (double click) that .rdp file to open a RDP session to the remote computer.

The problem is that .rdp file is not an .exe file, and Sockcap Control only accept paths to executables.

If anyone have any idea how can I run the RDP session in 8bit color depth in this scenario OR how can I force SocksCap Control to accept my .rdp file to run through it, please let me know. I'd rather prefer to run the msts.exe which is already added to SocksCap Control than the .rdp file thing, but any help will be highly appreciate.
Thank you in advance for you time and efforts.
Francis
0
Comment
Question by:FrancisV1971
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758178
1. If you start mstsc, you are able to choose a RDP file.
2. If you start mstsc. the default.rdp is used as long as yo choose no different file. Change that default.rdp file to your needs.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39758181
If you just need to use an exe file instead of the rdp file, just run remote desktop with the rdp file as an argument...

Example:     %windir%\system32\mstsc.exe "my.rdp"
0
 

Author Comment

by:FrancisV1971
ID: 39758236
Qlemo, THANK YOU! I can't believe that was so easy. Oh God. I'll mark you answer as a solution.Have a great day and once again thank you.

n2fc, sorry, but that's command line, and I specified that I have to run it through a tunnelier already installed on my PC. I hope you understand my point of view.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:FrancisV1971
ID: 39758237
Short and valuable answer. Just awesome. Thank you
0