Solved

My Grand Kid Out Smarted Me (Only 9yo)

Posted on 2014-01-05
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
She changed the appearance of Windows 7.  I tried to reset it to no avail.  Everything seems to work OK.
0
Comment
Question by:dockboy549
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 39758114
lol ;)

Right-click on desktop > Customize > Windows 7 or Windows 7 Basic
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39758116
Great grand kid you have.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 39760598
Not the solution.  Need more responses
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MacroShadow earned 400 total points
ID: 39760662
If you can describe what you have now vs. what you had before, I believe we will be able to help, unfortunately without knowing what you settings were and what they are now, answering your question is nearly impossible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 39774082
I have resolved most of the issue's I had by using Microsoft's on line video tutorials.  The only thing left is the start button.  I'm typing on my Dell laptop with windows 7 and start button is rectangular.  The problem has been all along on my windows 7 desk top which now has a round start button.  It used to have a rectangular start button.  Any hope?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dockboy549
ID: 39774940
Not really a solution but close enough.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39775006
Great. You fixed it to your satisfaction. :-)
0