Solved

Chrome redirected to COMODO

Posted on 2014-01-05
9
805 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-10
Hi.

I use the latest Chrome on a win 8.1 laptop.

It seems that about 10% of time when I click on links from various sites, I get the following message.

The URL "null" is not valid. Did you mean www.nolo.com?
(the page says COMODO from http://nxd.securedns.dns.com/ ...)

Then always, when I click the browser back-arrow and try it again, it works properly.

This is very annoying.

Long ago I deleted any alternative search engines from my settings.  Google is still the only one.

Any solutions?

Thanks,  
WS
0
Comment
Question by:WaterStreet
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 100 total points
ID: 39758167
Check to see if you have a proxy set...
If so, turn it off!

You can find this under CONTROL PANEL==> INTERNET OPTIONS==> LAN SETTINGS
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39758214
Proxy is/was not set.  It was off.

The Lan Settings I found was under Connections.

CONTROL PANEL==> INTERNET OPTIONS==>CONNECTIONS==> LAN SETTINGS

If I looked in the wrong place then please let me know.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
ID: 39758218
Another possibility is a funky DNS server (possibly set by ISP)...
Try overriding to some good public DNS servers.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39760680
No idea what that means or how to do that.  My laptop is directly connected to cable internet through a router.  My frequently used iPhone and iPad both connect through that router's WiFi with no problem.

I don't know how to solve this annoying problem.  It started about a week ago.  I frequently run Avast, Malwarebytes and Hitman Pro, which show no problems other than cookies.  The computer has been shutdown a couple times recently too.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
davidlevans13 earned 400 total points
ID: 39761599
Something to try... Adwcleaner is great for cleaning out browser hijacks etc.

This link
 http://general-changelog-team.fr/en/downloads/finish/20-outils-de-xplode/2-adwcleaner  

is a direct download link for the program. Put it on your desktop. It is a free standing program and requires no installation. The icon is a blue bug. Double click it to run, click Scan and allow it to finish scanning. Then click Clean and the program will do its thing and you will have to reboot. After reboot the program will produce a .txt file listing any stuff it has removed.
Worth a shot.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39761705
davidlevans13,

I see the product has mixed reviews.  

Is that your personal experience with it?  
Have you run in on a Win 7/8 with no problems?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:davidlevans13
davidlevans13 earned 400 total points
ID: 39761708
I have used it with great success on Win 7 and XP. Never tried it on Win 8
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:WaterStreet
ID: 39772297
I solved the problem myself.  It turns out that about a week or two ago, I elected not to have HitmanPro delete my FLV (Flash Video) Plaver stuff, thinking that I needed it.  I ran HitmanPro again and deleted that stuff, and after two days, have not had the COMODO problems at all.


Nevertheless, I've awarded this question, at full value.


davidlevans13,

Interesting product.  I ran it and it "found" a lot of things  -- many of which I don't think I'd want to tamper with.  It also produces a log.txt file that I can easily reproduce for other future problems.  

Too many things to uncheck before cleaning.

Do you know if the product "Clean" function cleans all the checked items in all the Tabs at once, or if it just cleans one selected Tab at a time?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:davidlevans13
ID: 39772487
I believe it just cleans everything that you don't uncheck.

I have never found anything it wanted to remove that was worth keeping, so I just let it clean.
I was initially concerned about the registry entries and things, but they were all associated with things I didn't want on my machine.

Glad to hear you sorted it out yourself, and got things working well.

Thank you for the points.
0