?
Solved

Windows 7 not updatting

Posted on 2014-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-22
I am running Windows 7 64 bit OS. I am having all kind of issues with my wives laptop. It will not update and I have tried everything I can think of to get it to update. I attempted to load Windows 7 SP1 but it did not load either. I have scanned for virus and ran all the different programs supplied by Microsoft but no luck. I want to do an upgrade using my Windows 7 disk but since we have been using the finger print scan to log on neither I nor my wife remember our passwords.
0
Comment
Question by:rbrown860
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39758185
This will help if you need to Reset a Windows 7 Password

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ht/reset-password-windows-7.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 39758205
What kind of messages are returned when you attempt the update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 39758208
I can logon to the laptop because it scans my finger print. I was thinking that since my wife and I are both administrators on the laptop I could remove her password then give her a new password. Then she could logon and remove my password and give me a new password. Would this work or am I about to mess something up?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivano Viola earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758212
Log into the computer with your fingerprint. I'm assuming you are a local administrator on the computer? Right-click the Computer icon and select Manage. In the Computer Management window select Local Users & Groups - Users.
Right-click on your user account and select Reset Password. Reset the password. If this does not work then create a new User Account, Make the account a local Administrator and set a password.

Now...When you say trying to update....do you mean Windows Updates or Service Pack?

IV
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 39758213
If you are a machine administrator and she is able to supply a password instead of swiping it will work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrown860
ID: 39758248
When I say update I am talking about Windows update including the Service patch. I attempted to load it from a direct download and it set there all night without loading.
The issues with the passwords are that I cannot change my password without knowing the previous password, my wife needs her password to get onto her account once I do an upgrade on it because the finger scan will not work for that. I guess that I could load all of her documents on a thumb drive then remove her account, upgrade the system and load her new account.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 39758255
You can if you are an administrator.  Go to user accounts.  Find your wifes account and you can change it there without knowing the previous password.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivano Viola
ID: 39758257
Did you follow my instructions above? If you do it that way it should not prompt you for your old password.

IV
0