[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Writing a query to link to just the first 5 digits of a zip code

Posted on 2014-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-20
I have a list of contacts with zip codes that are both 5 digit and 5 digit + 4.  

For example:  12345 and 12345-5555

This is shown in the attached file under the table "Master".

I have another table called "Zip Info" which ties in certain information based on zip code, such as Color and Area, however, this uses zips that are 5 digits only.

How would I write query so that the Zip code is truncated to the first 5 digits so that it can match up to the proper record in the "Zip Info" table.

A sample of the final desired version is shown in the table "FINAL SAMPLE".
Database1.accdb
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
7 Comments
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39758201
Give this a try:

SELECT Master.*, [Zip Info].*
FROM Master INNER JOIN [Zip Info] ON Left(Master.Zip, 5)  = Left([Zip Info].Zip,5)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758202
You can query with the left statement LEFT(<field name>, 5)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39758241
Here's one other way.  This allows you to still see the query in Design View.
SELECT Master.ID, Contact, Master.Zip, Color, Area
FROM Master, [Zip Info]
WHERE Left([Master].[Zip],5)=Left([Zip Info].[Zip],5)

Open in new window

Ron
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39759528
@IrogSinta,
For Jet/ACE unspecified joins result in Cartesian Products which are not updateable.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 39759963
@PatHartman,
I just tried using Inner Join and once you add the LEFT function, the query is not updateable either so I guess in this instance it doesn't matter.

Ron
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 39760184
I guess that makes sense.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 39795151
This one worked and was quick setup
0