Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to exclude past years in a jsp page

Posted on 2014-01-05
6
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
I'm trying to exclude past years from a jsp page.  Pls help.
0
Comment
Question by:shwelopo
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 39759043
do a right click on the page and choose view source to post it here
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761515
You have to use the Calendar class and construct a today's instance (use the getInstance() method). Then use the compareTo method and check if the years compared are past or not.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
Mahesh Bhutkar earned 1000 total points
ID: 39761863
You can use GregorianCalendar class to get current year.
Calendar cal = new GregorianCalendar();
System.out.println(cal.get(Calendar.YEAR));

you can compare with current year & show only current & future years..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh Bhutkar
ID: 39799595
Is the problem resolved?
0