Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where Can I Download Missing Reference Files?

Posted on 2014-01-05
12
Medium Priority
?
579 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Where can I download missing reference files such as duzactx.dll?

I'm want to use an .mdb file I created several years ago using Office 2003 on a different computer using 32 bit Windows XP.  Now I have Office/Access 2007 and Windows 7 Pro on a 64 bit computer.
0
Comment
Question by:bobbat
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 1400 total points
ID: 39758262
If you have an older system stored somewhere you could get it from there...  If not maybe someone you know has an older system that may have the files.  There are locations online (google search) that will have them but I would not suggest it as they could be viruses..  Do you get a specific error when trying the mdb on the new system?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 400 total points
ID: 39758263
duzactx.dll is one of the dlls used by dynazip - a third party zipping and archiving tool. If you don't have the original installer, I think you can still get it from them if you provide the details of the licence. You can contact them at http://www.innermedia.com/

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 1400 total points
ID: 39758270
If you have an older system stored somewhere you could get it from there...  If not maybe someone you know has an older system that may have the files.  There are locations online (google search) that will have them but I would not suggest it as they could be viruses..  Do you get a specific error when trying the mdb on the new system?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 39758409
Error Message  Error message for several missing .dlls
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 400 total points
ID: 39758422
Do the dll's exist on your machine? You may need to just drop the reference and recreate it pointing to the current location. I'm more inclined to believe that you'll need to obtain them from Inner Media.

There's usually three dll's for that application.


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:John Gates, CISSP
ID: 39758425
[link removed]

I grabbed the file from here and it scans clean.  I check the contents and the dll seems in order.

-D-
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 200 total points
ID: 39758928
Be very careful when trying to resolve issues like this. While some .dll/.ocx files can be copied over with no trouble, others require installation.

In general, if your app needs non-native references, you should review each reference to determine exactly how to deploy it, and obtain the needed files directly from the manufacturer of those files. You should NOT download and use files form other sources, regardless of what your antivirus tells you. If you have a license for Dynazip, then contact Inner Media for your deployment files. If you don't have a license, then you shouldn't be using. it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
John Gates, CISSP earned 1400 total points
ID: 39759255
"DynaZip technology is used by Microsoft Corp. and for many years it has been directly incorporated into the Desktop and Server versions of the Windows Operating Systems. DynaZip technology implements the compression engine behind the Windows Zip Folder user interface which allows users to view, extract-from and create ZIP files that are managed as compressed folders."

I understand removing the competing link but since it was integrated into the windows operating system anyone with a Windows operating system has a license to use it.

So... Here's another way around it as I would hope that your MDB does nothing with zip or unzip operations...  In the folder that contains your MDB create an empty file and name it duzactx.dll try to relaunch the mdb and see if the application loads.  If you get additional related errors to this name additional empty files with the names until it launches.

I left EE a while back because of unreasonable policies.  While I think this is a great resource you are not the best in all regards.  You should welcome any site link that helps people solve problems, after all that's what we are trying to do here, yes?

-D-
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:John Gates, CISSP
John Gates, CISSP earned 1400 total points
ID: 39759266
And actually the link I posted was a direct and correct answer for "Where Can I Download Missing Reference Files?" so again I feel that the question was answered appropriately.

-D-
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobbat
ID: 39764008
Did not mean to cause anyone pain--dimante has several valid points.  

I will go to my storage area and look for the CD or I will try to resurrect my old computer or I will contact Database Creations where I purchased the original license to use and modify a package they created back in 2000.  I will also follow the wise counsel from the group here.  Many thanks to all . . .
0