?
Solved

Import visual studio toolbox items from one pc to another

Posted on 2014-01-05
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Software: Visual Studio 2005 vb.net

Is there a way to Import the visual studio toolbox items from one pc to another pc with visual studio 2005?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:dave_sky
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:plusone3055
ID: 39758395
can you please provide more information ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758749
Specifically how depends on the components you want to import. Any built-in .Net controls will be there already; for any other .Net controls you should be able to copy the DLL to the other machine and either a) browse to it from the "Add Items to Toolbox..." dialog, or drop it into the GAC.

Any COM libraries you can copy, register on the other machine, and then browse to.
0