Solved

Server 2003 gets stuck on Preparing Network Connections

Posted on 2014-01-05
22
2,176 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I have a server 2003 that has 2 raids.   One is a raid 1 (2 drives) for the OS and the applications.   The other is a Raid 5 running three drives for the data.  One of the drivers on the Raid 1 went when the power supply died.   I replaced the power supply and rebuilt the drive on the Raid 1 successfully.   But then the server after it booted would go into a hibernation after about 30 mins.   So I went into the BIOS and I don't know what I did to try to stop it from going into sleep that now when it boots it gets stuck on Preparing Network Connections and hangs there for about 5 mins then automatically reboots.  Any idea how to get it to stop hanging and get it to completely boot?   It is a 2006 American Megatrends BIOS.
0
Comment
Question by:syssolut
  • 11
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
22 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758313
I booted into Safe Mode with networking and it hangs on the same screen in Safe Mode.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 100 total points
ID: 39758350
Go back to the BIOS and load the defaults
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758359
Will that change up any of my raids or passwords
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CubeOver
ID: 39758374
If your RAID is on a separate card, it will not.
Is there an update available for your BIOS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758396
My OS raid is off the motherboard, my data Raid is off an Adaptec card.   Will the default change either of these?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CubeOver
ID: 39758402
Adaptec will not change, OS RAID may change.
Make note of each RAID's parameters on paper.
Load BIOS Defaults, then go to OS RAID config in BIOS and check/restore parameters you have written on paper.
Save, Reboot, update us
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758420
NOt sure what you mean by Raid's Parameters?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CubeOver
ID: 39758432
RAID mode
Stripe Size
Cache settings (Read - Write - Disk)
anything you see there in BIOS that may change to default.
You will reconfigure the same you have now, data on disk is not affected by these
Data on RAID but will not be accessible if you change from what is working now, so you need to capture current settings that work before you Load Defaults.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 125 total points
ID: 39758444
extremely long boot times on 2003 is usually NIC problems in my experience.

I've seen a couple 2003 servers take 10+ minutes when a NIC was misconfigured or had bad drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758447
Would that the bad NIC cause the server to keep rebooting after the long hang on "Preparing Network Connections"?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39758453
yeah I'd try downloading and updating any NIC drivers and making sure all settings are all good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758455
How can I update drivers when I cannot boot server?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 39758460
...wait for it to fail unfortunately. I hate to suggest it because it's such a huge time soak.  since it might not be issue by all means look at everything else first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758477
It is an Intel S3000AH Server board
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CubeOver
ID: 39758500
If a power supply sent a dying gasp, other things may be affected as well.
You may look at booting off removable media and running some hardware tests to make sure you don't need to buy hardware first.
See if you can find a bootable  image of Sandra testing suite or similar...
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39758504
I am starting to think that other things may be wrong with the board.   Almost 1/3rd of the time, the monitor will not show anything and I have to reboot.   Then twice in a row I booted to "Safe Mode" to avoid the networking install and as soon as I started signing in, it rebooted on me.  Do you think this is a board going bad?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfgtechs
ID: 39758887
go into the bios and try disabling the onboard nic and try the bootup.

also inspect your board for bulging capacitors, excessive dust buildup between components causing short or heat buildup.

system going into "hybernation" ive found that this is either from a faulty or under-powered power supply or bad mainboard...
pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39759012
I looked in Bios and found location for things like USB, Serial Port, Processor, memory and Modem but cannot find any location to shut down either of the network connections.  There is only a "Boot to network" that is disabled and a "wake to LAN" which is enabled.  

There was a 350 Watt Power Supply that I just removed because it was blown and I put in A 550 Watt Power Supply.  

I looked for bulging capacitors but didn't finds any.   Also the board/case was blown out with compressed air recently.  

One other thing I noticed is that many times after it hangs and then reboots, on reboot nothing shows on the monitor, even though it seems like the server is going through reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CubeOver earned 125 total points
ID: 39759019
Motherboard replacement it is.
0
 

Author Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39759632
cgftechs, I tried to get into Safe Mode without Networking and it keeps getting to just after the sign on where it asks for the reason for server reboot and it reboots on it's own from there.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:cfgtechs
cfgtechs earned 150 total points
ID: 39760881
corrupted windows could be cause of the reboots if all the rebooting hasnt corrupted it by now..i would call it a day and move your data to another server.

you could pop in a single HDD, load win server onto that and see if she's steady, a blue screen on your install attempt would tell me the board is definitely done.

since its a mirror you should be able to read it through usb cradle and such..guessing they are ide or sata drives and not SAS or SCSI.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:syssolut
ID: 39760955
Thanks for help.  Purchasing new server.
0