Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Users can't access network files via the terminal server

Posted on 2014-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Users are unable to access network files via the terminal server. They can get e-mail but pretty much nothing else. We have an Exchange server.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
CubeOver earned 750 total points
ID: 39758377
I think you have to clarify your server deployment.
Name each server, explain what roles are installed on each.
What error are you getting?
Are all servers installed in one AD domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39759357
the server is installed on a domain. Not sure why you want my server names
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 750 total points
ID: 39759523
Is this issue happening over VPN connection?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobox00
ID: 39760185
I restarted the terminal server and it's good.
0