Solved

Web application / screen resolution

Posted on 2014-01-05
2
319 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I am rewriting a web-based 2006-era asp.net application, using the latest available technology.  It's not a website.  It involves multiple participants interacting with a single page that displays three panels of information.  It will be used predominantly in business-like situations.

I have concluded that the application will have to behave very differently on phones (if it can be useful beyond view-only on phones at all), so I'm writing the initial release for for PCs and tablets only.

The original design was specifically intended to operate in 1024x768 resolution.  That is still a reasonable target for visibility and functionality.

My question is about what might be helpful to do for larger, higher resolution screens.

On my development system when I reset my resolution to 1600 x 1200, the current 1024x768 display of course become smaller and located in the upper left-hand corner.  I can make it more readable by increasing the browser zoom.   And I'm assuming that the user can figure out how to run the application and one copy of the browser and do everything else in another copy.  The application could provide ample instructions for doing so

Suppose though I wanted to do something to automatically adapt the display to users' current screen resolutions.  I can generally see that I can use @media to detect screen size and resolution, so that's a start.

What I'm not sure about is how to modify the CSS to scale the page parts and fonts to be  larger.  

Is it a matter of specifying complete, different sets of CSS rules for the different media sizes?  (And maybe that's the answer).  Or is there some other approach?

Any input on this would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:codequest
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 350 total points
ID: 39758324
The 'responsive' design CSS files that I have been dealing with usually have three sets of CSS parameters to set the size of some major elements.  Much of the rest is done in percentages so it will automatically scale with the size of the screen.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 150 total points
ID: 39758326
I would start with using http://getbootstrap.com/ or http://foundation.zurb.com/.  They are both responsive css/js libraries. I have grown to like bootstrap better.  Essentially they are covering all the set up for you so you don't have to reinvent the wheel.

At the core is the css grid http://getbootstrap.com/css/#grid  This allows you to use classes like below that creates a 2 rows of div's if using a phone, a larger left column if a tablet and 2 equal size columns if a medium or larger screen.
<div class="row">
   <div class="col-xs-12 col-s-8 col-md-6>stuff</div>
   <div class="col-xs-12 col-s-4 col-md-6>stuff</div>
</div>
xs =less then 768px
sm=768px
md=992px
lg=1200+px

You do have to think through each page more than you are used to, but this gives the user a better experience.
0