Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Yes/No Box in Query showing as Zero instead of a Check Box

Posted on 2014-01-05
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-17
Any clue how to get this back to showing a check box?
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 39758403
Are you sure the column you are referring to is used in your query directly? I think when you use an expression (something like Val([Column1])) then the value is displayed as a Number (0 for No, -1 for Yes)
0
 

Author Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 39758452
It is a linked query...would that be causing the issue?
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758881
In your query's Design view, right-click the field in question and click "Properties"

In the field's Property Sheet, verify that the "Display Control" property is set to Check Box.

Check Box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 39789271
Thanks!!
0