Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to install maibox role 2010 Exchange with coexistence fo 2003

Posted on 2014-01-05
5
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Installation of Mailbox role failed during setup. When rebooted server cannot uninstalled service as it seems not successfully installed.
There are some dismount databases that's seems to be created during this process and causing the problem, App log login event id: 104.
When try to re-run setup with role check getting following error:


Summary: 3 item(s). 1 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:04


Preparing Setup
Completed

Elapsed Time: 00:00:01


Mailbox Role
Failed

Error:
The following error was generated when "$error.Clear();
          $name = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxUniqueName;
          $dispname = [Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.EnableMailbox]::DiscoveryMailboxDisplayName;
          $dismbx = get-mailbox -Filter {name -eq $name} -IgnoreDefaultScope -resultSize 1;
          if( $dismbx -ne $null)
          {
            $srvname = $dismbx.ServerName;
            if( $dismbx.Database -ne $null -and $RoleFqdnOrName -like "$srvname.*" )
            {
              Write-ExchangeSetupLog -info "Setup DiscoverySearchMailbox Permission.";
              $mountedMdb = get-mailboxdatabase $dismbx.Database -status | where { $_.Mounted -eq $true };
              if( $mountedMdb -eq $null )
              {
                Write-ExchangeSetupLog -info "Mounting database before stamp DiscoverySearchMailbox Permission...";
                mount-database $dismbx.Database;
              }

              $mountedMdb = get-mailboxdatabase $dismbx.Database -status | where { $_.Mounted -eq $true };
              if( $mountedMdb -ne $null )
              {
                $dmRoleGroupGuid = [Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Management.RoleGroup]::DiscoveryManagementWkGuid;
                $dmRoleGroup = Get-RoleGroup -Identity $dmRoleGroupGuid -DomainController $RoleDomainController -ErrorAction:SilentlyContinue;
                if( $dmRoleGroup -ne $null )
                {
                  Add-MailboxPermission $dismbx -User $dmRoleGroup.Identity -AccessRights FullAccess -DomainController $RoleDomainController -WarningAction SilentlyContinue;
                }
              }
            }
          }
        " was run: "Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database 1315546459; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: Database action failed with transient error. Error: A transient error occurred during a database operation. Error: An error occurred while preparing to mount database 'Mailbox Database 1315546459'. Error: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1315546459'. [Database: Mailbox Database 1315546459, Server: MARS.solve.solveltd.com].".

Couldn't mount the database that you specified. Specified database: Mailbox Database 1315546459; Error code: An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: Database action failed with transient error. Error: A transient error occurred during a database operation. Error: An error occurred while preparing to mount database 'Mailbox Database 1315546459'. Error: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1315546459'. [Database: Mailbox Database 1315546459, Server: MARS.solve.solveltd.com].

An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: Database action failed with transient error. Error: A transient error occurred during a database operation. Error: An error occurred while preparing to mount database 'Mailbox Database 1315546459'. Error: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1315546459'. [Database: Mailbox Database 1315546459, Server: MARS.solve.solveltd.com]

An Active Manager operation failed with a transient error. Please retry the operation. Error: An error occurred while preparing to mount database 'Mailbox Database 1315546459'. Error: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1315546459'. [Server: Mars.solve.solveltd.com]

An error occurred while preparing to mount database 'Mailbox Database 1315546459'. Error: Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1315546459'.

Could not find a part of the path 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\Mailbox\Mailbox Database 1315546459'.
Click here for help... http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/ms.exch.err.default(EXCHG.141).aspx?v=14.1.438.0&e=ms.exch.err.Ex88D115&l=0&cl=cp

Elapsed Time: 00:00:03


Finalizing Setup
Cancelled
0
Comment
Question by:dtech39
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39758526
Where are the database and log paths located? Are the drives they are on mounted? For example if they are on iSCSI LUNs are those LUNs available?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758579
Somehow Database paths got misconfigured

Make sure that all folders exist that are given with the error and re-create it by hand, then run the setup again this will complete the Mailbox role install.

OR

Remove the Database from EMC and if you are not able to remove it than Go to Adsiedit.msc…>Configuration…>Services…>Microsoft Exchange…>ORG…>First Admin Group…>Exchange Admin Group…>Database…> Check the name “Mailbox Database 1315546459'¿ and delete it. After deleting it from here open EMC and you should not get that error message.

http://blog.shiraj.com/2013/07/mailbox-role-failed-error-the-following-error-was-generated-when/

Mahesh
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39758680
Hi,

Please go through the below article, this give clear pictures for swing migration.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000234.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39758743
If those databases were never used and you wish to remove them then you can go to configuration partition in adsiedit and visit below path.

CN=Services,CN=Microsoft Exchange=CN=YourOrg,CN=Exchange Administrative Group\CN=Databases

over here it will list all the exchange 2010 datbases. You can delete the one's which are giving you the error while uninstalling exchange and try the uninstallation again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dtech39
ID: 39761063
Yes this worked. I thought of that when check that messages and did the job
0