Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stumped on HD replacement on SAS 5 i/r.

Posted on 2014-01-05
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Stumped on HD replacement on SAS 5 i/r.

Working on a Dell PowerEdge SC440 box with SBS 2003, 750GB RAID 1. Drive 1 went bad and replaced it with a 1TB HD (only new drive available at the time).  Boots into the OS just fine. When I went into the BIOS (CTRL-C) to rebuild, drive does not show. The spot where it should be, shows MISSING.

When I boot  into the OS the drive is there.

What am I doing wrong with trying to rebuild RAID 1.

Thanks in  advance.
0
Comment
Question by:uptowngeeks
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39758551
Because you should have done that hot. The MISSING drive is referring to the one that you pulled out with the power off.

The O/S should not see the other drive. So shut down the O/S.  Yank the drive.  Power up & go to the BIOS and get to the PERC configuration.  Plug the drive into another slot, and configure it to be a spare.  (this should work but it depends on the chain of events leading up to what you have now).

If it doesn't already automatically try to repair the broken RAID1 with this spare, then select the RAID1 from the bios and there is going to be an option somewhere to rebuild.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uptowngeeks
ID: 39758554
Tight quarters in the phone room. Unable to open the box and swap out the drive.  Besides, this is a SAS 5/ir not a PERC. Hot not an option.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39758715
Do you have Dell SAS RAID storage Manager installed under the OS? If so select physical view in the left hand pane and see if the disk shows up there as an unused drive. If it does then set it as a hot spare and then the virtual disk will use it for the mirror.
0