[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Not enough USB controller resources

Posted on 2014-01-05
8
Medium Priority
?
3,055 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
My Kodak i2400 scanner was working fine.  Then suddenly I get an error message that there are "not enough USB  controller resources."  Additionally, in the Hardware manager, when I right click on properties I get an error message that "The Device Will Not Start Code 10."  

Obviously I've googled the messages and I get generic responses.  Nothing specific to my hardware device or driver.  I've gone to Kodak's website and my hardware is windows 8 compatible and i have the most recent driver.

My system:
Windows 8 64 bit
16 GB Corsair Dominator Ram 2000
i7 4770k CPU OC'd from 3.5 to 4
Gigabyte GA z87-D3HP MoBo (with the latest chipset drivers, etc. from Gigabyte)

I brought a lot of work home with me that needed to be scanned and dealt with by tomorrow so I'll be up all night -- inputting data by touch typing.... ough.  Ouch.  Help.

PS Technical support by Kodak will call me tomorrow morning to troubleshoot the hardware (scanner) and it's covered by an overnight replacement service.  But I really don't believe it's the hardware.........  although one MSN report says the Code 10 can be a bad or conflicted driver -- or a problem with the hardware itself.

HELP.  Thanks.  And Happy New Year.
0
Comment
Question by:AFTerry
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 400 total points
ID: 39758597
Uninstall the driver/software using Add/Remove Software and/or Device Manager, reboot, reinstall.
If that does not work, you're probably out of luck and it's a hardware issue.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 800 total points
ID: 39758632
Try a different USB port, and I suggest a USB2 port, not USB3. Although USB3 is theoretically downward compatible with USB2, I've had some USB2 devices fail on USB3 ports. Also, try a different cable. I never cease to be amazed at how often a bad cable is the culprit. With no moving parts, I often wonder how they can go bad, but they do! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 39758647
I'd start with just unplugging the cable, rebooting, and then plugging it in again to see if it decides to work.  I've had my USB printers 'loose their minds' a couple of times and that brought them back.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 39758651
test the scanner on another pc - it can have problems
or test with another scanner
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AFTerry
ID: 39774116
I tried all of the suggestions and I learned that each has merit and are taken together the solutions are a process of elimination LIST.

Ultimately: after plugging the USB cord out of a 3.0 into 2.0 (ON THE BACK OF THE COMPUTER!!!!) it worked.

When I spoke to Kodak Tech support they told me the problem is that computer panel front ports "tend" to not get as much power as needed for some devices and the back panel USB ports do...
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39774123
Very interesting! Thanks for posting your results. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39774353
well -wa could not know, since you never told us your setup
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39774406
I've had that happen, I just didn't think of it.
0