Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade route from SBS 2008

Posted on 2014-01-05
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-26
Hi All

I need help with options for upgrading from SBS 2008. I understand that SBS 2008 is reaching EOF and I need advice on what the upgrade paths are like for small businesses like ours. We have 6 users, we require mostly exchange and office including ms access. We have a very simple accounting package which is server based.

We have an adsl line but sometimes our bandwidth is not the greatest so I am not too keen cloud computing.
0
Comment
Question by:Carolvara
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 39758628
Your options include:
1. use Server 2012 R2 Essentials and Hosted e-mail (Hosted Exchange; it CAN work for you but it can also be problematic if you're users don't properly use e-mail.  (Meaning you send large files to each other in the office via e-mail instead of sharing them via the network)).
2. Use Server 2012 Standard with a third party e-mail product such as Kerio (may prove cheaper than using Exchange and honestly, I'm not CERTAIN Kerio can run directly on Essentials; you may need to get a second server installation.
3. Use Server 2012 Standard and install Essentials and Server 2012 in two VMs.  Buy a copy of Exchange 2013 and install that on the Server 2012 VM.

(You should only have to buy ONE server just make sure it has 32 GB of RAM to support the host OS and 2 Virtual Machines - and you really NEED to virtualize.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39758630
The first component of SBS 2008 to lose support is Exchange 2007. Extended support ends in 2017. So don't feel panicked yet.

From a Microsoft solution, the logical upgrade would be essentials 2012 R2 and a member server running exchange 2013. With windows server's virtualization rights, this can be done on one piece of hardware and one server standard edition license. And exchange and CALs of course.

If you want to avoid cloud and want to stick with an SBS-like solution, that'd be the way to go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39759090
sbs2011
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:Carolvara
ID: 39759095
Is it even worth it upgrading to sbs 2011 in 2014?
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39759331
You can't.  Unless you find a third party still selling a retail version... SBS 2011 was pulled from sale last month (and even then it was only available via OEM, meaning pre-installed on hardware.  It was pulled from Volume and Retail in June of 2013.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Carolvara
ID: 39770414
I have decided to go with Server 2012 Essentials and hosted Exchange. Do I need to virtualize and why?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39770649
Entire books have been written on virtualization and its benefits and drawbacks. There is NO way to answer that question in a simple post.
0