Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Latest compatible version of Java for Mac OS 10.5.8

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-07
Hi,
My bank informs me that my Java version is too old, but I cannot find a new(er) version that is compatible with my OS (Mac 10.5.8).

Java.com just offers a wild goose chase, that leads me nowhere....

Please help!

Kind regards,
Bard Thomas
0
Comment
Question by:SmallBuisNisse
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39758665
I believe this page shows the last version available for Mac 10.5.8.  http://support.apple.com/kb/dl1359  I believe that you can't go to a newer version of JAVA than that without upgrading your OS.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1000 total points
ID: 39758685
Just about a year ago there was a large security hole that was found while using java and that is what started where you are today.  The changes that have been introduced means you will have to have the latest version java installed.   To do this, you will need to update to at least osx 10.7.3 (lion) http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/java_mac.xml

I have an app that utilizes a java applet and have had to go through some pains for this for my clients on this very subject.  

I think you may have to start by updating to snow leopard http://support.apple.com/kb/SP575 and from there you can get mavericks for free but I have heard nothing but bad stories on about that and I am sticking with 10.8.5 on my 2008 and 2009 mac's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmallBuisNisse
ID: 39758753
Dave,
Thank you. I got the Java version you linked to, and it was a step up from my current verions. Unfortunately, it wasn't good enough for my bank(s) who insist on an even newer version.

Scott,
Thank you for the moral support to keep sticking to 10.8.5! It made me realize I'm not alone with an "old" Mac!

Will accept as Multiple solutions...

Cheers,
Bard
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39759899
Thanks for the points, sorry it didn't help more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SmallBuisNisse
ID: 39761477
You're welcome! Can't be helped, just gotta find ways around it... I really like my MacBook, but it is also seriousely filling up, mainly due to photos. Gotta address that too. Did you see my post about pictures getting corrupted? Still a pain in the neck!!
0