Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

will manual DRS vmotion on ESX host failure

Posted on 2014-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
872 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Hi - I like it on manual as it recommends where to put the vm

However if a host fails - what is the effect of this? - would the VMs move? - would I need to
follow a prompt to move - so if it was middle of night they  (VMS) would not be available?
esx 5.1
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
7 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39758839
However if a host fails - what is the effect of this? - would the VMs move? - would I need to
follow a prompt to move - so if it was middle of night they  (VMS) would not be available?
esx 5.1

No, they would not move. If you do not have VMware HA configured, the VMs would be unavailable, and off, because the hosting server has failed. DRS only moves VMs using vMotion based on selection and loading on the Hosts.

VMware DRS is not responsible for moving VMs on host failure.

VMware HA if correctly configured, will restart VMs on another host should the hosting host fail.

VMware Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Product Briefs

http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-Distributed-Resource-Scheduler-DRS-DS-EN.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vmware_drs_wp.pdf

VMware High Availability (HA) Product Briefs

http://www.vmware.com/pdf/ha_datasheet.pdf
http://www.vmware.com/files/pdf/VMware-High-Availability-DS-EN.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Aravind Sivaraman
ID: 39758900
DRS - it load balance the VM's when there is resource crunch in the cluster.

You would need to enable VMware HA for the VM's to failover when there is host failure in the cluster.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39765839
One add point is that services like DRS and HA use vMotion to move VM other host if need be. HA and DRS by these self can move VM's. As you can see most of the features in vCenter/ESXi are tightly integrated.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39765944
"One add point is that services like DRS and HA use vMotion...."


and one correction....

VMware HA does not use VMotion. DRS is the only function which uses vMotion, other than a manual migration (vMotion)

vMotion is the Live Migration of VMs.

Under a VMware HA scenario, the VM is not live, it's failed and stopped! (crashed!).

VMware HA, restarts the VM on another host.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39766340
Thanks for the tip Hancock!!! ;-)
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39766384
@comp no problems!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39770085
Thanks to all who posted
0