[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Graphics cable

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-16
Hi ALL

What cable do i need to power my graphics card and where do i plug it in on the motherboard

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:davy999
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:EvilKnievel
ID: 39758865
Hi,
that depends on your videocard, but mostly you need to connect one or two 6-pin pci-e connectors. They should come from your pc's power supply. If there are no pci-e connectors coming from the power supply, you can always go for molex->pci-e adapters or sata-pci-e.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39759563
As already stated by EvilKnievel, you need a PCI-e connector. To clarify:

It looks similar to this - with or without the extra two pins on the side:
PCI-e connector
In the unlikely event that you don't have one on your PSU you need something like this:
http://www.advancetec.co.uk/25cm-atfx-pci-express-power-cable-adaptor-4-pin-male-molex-to-6-pin-female.html

adaptor
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:davy999
ID: 39761308
This is the grapics card       MSI GeForce® GTX 760 2GB Gaming

This motherboard
MICRO-STAR INTERNATIONAL CO.,LTD 790FX-GD70(MS-7577) (CPU1)

would they be compatible

Thanks Davy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:viki2000
ID: 39761377
The video card:
http://www.msi.com/product/vga/N760-TF-2GD5.html#specification
Interface - PCI Express x16 3.0

The motherboard:
http://us.msi.com/product/mb/790FX-GD70.html#/?div=Detail

Slots

• 2 PCI Express x16 slots(PCI_E1 & PCI_E4) support up to PCIE 2.0 x16 speed (PCI Express Bus SPEC V2.0 compliant; supports CrossFire Technology)
• 2 PCI Express x16 slots(PCI_E3 & PCI_E5) support up to PCIE 2.0 x8 speed  (PCI Express Bus SPEC V2.0 compliant; supports CrossFire Technology)
• When 4 PCI Express x16 slots are all installed, the PCIE x 16 lanes will auto arrange form x16/ x0/ x16/ x0 to x8/ x8/ x8/ x8
• 1 PCI Express gen2 x1 slots
• 2 PCI slots, support 3.3V/ 5V PCI bus Interface.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39761453
i would first calculate if your PS can handle the needed power : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculatorlite.jsp
0