Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making FTP uploads/downloads easier?  How?

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Is there anyway to make using FTP easier?  I have some friends who want to upload and download files onto my site but they are not very network savvy.  Are there any tools that make this process easier?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Imtiaz Hasham
Imtiaz Hasham earned 668 total points
ID: 39758842
Use FileZilla on both ends... Server and Client :)

https://filezilla-project.org/
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 664 total points
ID: 39758846
Have you looked at any FTP applications to help with the upload and download like FileZilla

More information at https://filezilla-project.org

Among others, the features of FileZilla include the following:

Easy to use
Supports FTP, FTP over SSL/TLS (FTPS) and SSH File Transfer Protocol (SFTP)
Cross-platform. Runs on Windows, Linux, *BSD, Mac OS X and more
IPv6 support
Available in many languages
Supports resume and transfer of large files >4GB
Tabbed user interface
Powerful Site Manager and transfer queue
Bookmarks
Drag & drop support
Configurable transfer speed limits
Filename filters
Directory comparison
Network configuration wizard
Remote file editing
Keep-alive
HTTP/1.1, SOCKS5 and FTP-Proxy support
Logging to file
Synchronized directory browsing
Remote file search
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfgtechs
ID: 39758858
coreftp..you can add a site as a profile, saving addresses, port, credentials, user would just open the profile and click connect.  drag uploads and vice versa
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexPace earned 668 total points
ID: 39759644
At work we had some low-skill users that always screwed up FTP transfers so I used Robo-FTP to make a shared network folders that served as FTP inboxes and outboxes.  The Robo-FTP software ran all the time in the background and automatically uploaded files from the Outboxes and downloaded files to the Inboxes.  

This proved to be rather fool-proof since it was structured somewhat like email and was therefore more familiar to them.  The folder structure was like this:
FTPFolders   (this was the shared network folder) 
 |- CompanyA
 |    |- Inbox
 |    |- Outbox 
 | 
 |- CompanyB 
 |    |- Inbox
 |    |- Outbox 
 | 
 |- CompanyC 
       |- Inbox
       |- Outbox 

Open in new window

If this is just for hobby or home use then Robo-FTP might be more trouble than it is worth but at the office it saved a bunch of time for everyone involved and mostly eliminated the human errors.
0