Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Effects of changing the Administrator username in Active Directory

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi,
We are about to prepare to change our Administrator user account, unfortunately it's hidden deep within many systems, we've tried to map them, and already changed the it's password to prevent systems from running with it. However...there are still systems like SQL servers, or VM SRM services that have the Administrator user with in their configuration, my question is, if i change it's username, will it be automatically be updated? or do i need to update it all manually?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39758876
They will not update manually. However system processes shouldn't be using the administrator account. Most software packages create their own accounts for precisely that reason.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Pramod Ubhe
ID: 39758907
no they will not be updated automatically. All the services running under that account will not start upon next restart.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758910
You will need to update new credentials manually at each and every place whereever it is configured ..It will not be updated automatically.

Those service will fail to start if credentials are not corrected however running services will not be impacted for 8 hrs (As per kerberose ticket time) or unless service is restarted

I will recommend to use service accounts (Win 2k8 and above) for service specific users
0