Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 event ID 3031 server activesync - smart phones cannot get mails

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Customer is unable to get his mails with his smartphone. it used to work. there was no configuration change. this problem appeared after the C: drive had no more free space.

The disk space problem has been solved.

Event ID 3031 is logged each time somebody tries to access mails with smartphones.

Here is a copy of windows application event log (in french ... please let me know if you need english translation). I dont know where to check in Exchange and IIS if some parameters are misconfigured (we did not modify any configuration at the time the problem occured).

Waiting for your advices - Thanks

Application Log Entry event ID 3031:
Exchange, consultez l'article 817379 de la base de connaissances Microsoft, "Impossible d'accéder à Exchange Server 2003 à l'aide d'Outlook Mobile Access lorsque le répertoire virtuel Exchange requiert SSL ou l'authentification basée sur les formulaires" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=817379).   Pour plus d'informations sur la configuration correcte de IIS pour prendre en charge l'authetification Kerberos et NTLM, consultez l'article 215383 de la base de connaissances Microsoft, "Comment configurer IIS pour prendre en charge l'authentification Kerberos et NTLM" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=215383).   Ce problème peut survenir après l'installation de Windows SharePoint Services sur un serveur Exchange Server 2003. Pour plus d'informations sur la configuration correcte d'un serveur pour exécuter à la fois Windows SharePoint Services et Exchange Server 2003, consultez l'article 823265 de la base de connaissances Microsoft, "Message d'erreur « Page non trouvée » lorsque vous parcourez le client Exchange Server 2003" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=823265).

Pour plus d'informations, consultez le centre Aide et support à l'adresse http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:bbn35bzh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 39758948
I think the problem you are having has to do with kebero authentication. Did you make any changes to your Active directory while resolving the drive space issue?

Download Exchange Remote Connectivity Analyzer tool from the link below. The tool simulates several client logon and mail flow scenarios.

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=154308.

Also, check Method 2 from the link below
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379

Regards
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 39759044
Is the server part of Small Business Server?

If it isn't, do you have Forms Based Authentication Enabled (pretty login screen instead of just a plain windows username / password box)?

If you don't have Forms Based Authentication enabled, then please follow KB817379 and make sure you don't have the exchange-oma virtual directory and that the registry entry isn't listed in your registry.

If you can't get it working, please consult my article for the correct settings in IIS:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:bbn35bzh
ID: 39759121
Hi Alan,

Thanks for your so fast answer. I take a look to all of these and I'll give you feedback.

Regards,

Francis (from France)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbn35bzh
ID: 39759176
I am pleased to say it is solved by correcting configuration of Microsoft-Server-Activesync virtual directory.
The 'secure communications require SSL' was NOT ticked whereas it should have been.
Smart Phones are receiving their mails now.
Thank you for your precious help ...
Francis
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39759253
Excellent - glad my article was able to help.

Alan
0