Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

i lost my work and didnt save anything

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-21
hi
i write a very big code in my class and i didn't click save or CTRL+S

and suddenly the machine was shut down

i try to find it on auto recovery location and in temporary files but with no luck

any help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Kamal Khaleefa
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 39758893
Try this: stackoverflow.com/questions/492932/visual-studio-2008-auto-save
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Kishan Zunjare
ID: 39758914
Hi,

Recovery File Location
You should not normally need to view recovery files directly. If you do need to see them, they can be found in the My Documents folder. Open this folder and the subfolder named the same as the version of Visual Studio you are using. This contains a "Backup Files" directory that holds the recovery data, organised by project.


Please refer - http://www.blackwasp.co.uk/VSAutoRecover.aspx

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1000 total points
ID: 39760485
i try to find it on auto recovery location and in temporary files but with no luck

Sorry to say. But then you lost your code because it was not saved.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39761386
If the files do not recover automatically when you reopen the project, then they are gone.

AutoRecovery might not have been enabled in your copy of Visual Studio, or was set to a delay that was too long to be useful.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:Kamal Khaleefa
ID: 39796642
i lost my work
0