Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Downgrading from IE11 to IE10 viia batch file

Posted on 2014-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
9,343 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
I need to downgrade users from IE11 to IE10 and then install the IEtoolkit file that will block future upgrades.  I would like to do this via a batch file.

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:andreaEdwards
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39758974
To uninstall Microsoft Internet Explorer 11, you may use the Windows Update Standalone Installer (Wusa.exe), which can be used to deploy or remove Microsoft patches. Wusa.exe is available in the following Windows operating systems and is located in the %windir%\System32 folder

    Windows Vista
    Windows Server 2008
    Windows 7
    Windows Server 2008 R2
    Windows 8
    Windows Server 2012


The command below will uninstall Internet Explorer 11 silently with auto-reboot

wusa.exe /uninstall /kb:2841134 /quiet

Additional switches are available:

/warnrestart
/forcerestart
/norestart

Type wusa /? in the command prompt for further details.

For blocking IE11 from Installing you can use a simple registry entry, you can use the following command on the remote computer so IE11 would not install.

reg add "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Setup\11.0" /v DoNotAllowIE11 /t REG_DWORD /d 1 /F

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39758975
FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*11.*.mum /c “cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /quiet /norestart”
SET /P ANSWER=Do you want to restart (Y/N)?
echo You chose: %ANSWER%
if /i {%ANSWER%}=={y} (goto :yes)
if /i {%ANSWER%}=={yes} (goto :yes)
goto :no
:yes
echo Shutting down in 5 seconds
shutdown.exe /r /t 05 /f

Grab http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40722

copy the e11_blocker.cmd to a share and call it.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 39759083
@Qlemo,

Fair enough, I agree.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39762760
> FORFILES is not part of Windows
Oh yes, it is. It is a part of windows on all OS' where windows IE10/11 can be installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:andreaEdwards
ID: 39765257
Here's what I used:

FORFILES /P %WINDIR%\servicing\Packages /M Microsoft-Windows-InternetExplorer-*11.*.mum /c "cmd /c echo Uninstalling package @fname && start /w pkgmgr /up:@fname /norestart"

start "" /wait "c:\IE11_BlockerToolkit.exe"
start "" /wait "c:\sigplus.exe"

SET /P ANSWER=Do you want to restart (Y/N)?
echo You chose: %ANSWER%
if /i {%ANSWER%}=={y} (goto :yes)
if /i {%ANSWER%}=={yes} (goto :yes)
goto :no
:yes
echo Shutting down in 5 seconds
shutdown.exe /r /t 05 /f

It did exactly what I needed it to do and since I didn't use "echo off", I could monitor the progress.

Thank you donnk!
0