Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 R2 RDS does nopt support IE11

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,035 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
Hi,

How can I get my Windows Server 2008 R2 RDS server compatibly with IE11. When I browse to the RDWeb URL I get the following,

Browser Not Supported

This Web browser is not supported by RD Web Access. RD Web Access requires Internet Explorer 6.0 or later.

You can download the latest version of Internet Explorer from the Windows Update Web site.

All MS updates are applied on the Server. I have been uninstalling IE 11 in W7 and W8 but now with the 8.1 upgrade I am stuck..

Can anyone help with a reg fix on the Server to support IE11 perhaps?

Thanks,

GNS.
0
Comment
Question by:ggntt
  • 3
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris
Chris earned 1002 total points
ID: 39758953
This can be fixed with a simple IIS setting to force the browser to use compatibility view.

http://www.blackforce.co.uk/2013/10/24/rds-2008-browser-not-supported-ie10-ie11
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39758957
download firefox ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris
ID: 39759197
As nice as that would be, RDWeb doesn't work in Firefox as it requires use of an ActiveX control.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 498 total points
ID: 39759212
That is a shame it seems that ie11 is imbedded within 8.1 and you cant downgrade.

It is now part of the add/remove windows features and not just an update.

Really not sure if there is a reg fix I have heard of to get round this.

Shame firefox or chrome wont help you with this. Bit of a pain.

Othwerwise have you contacted Microsoft about getting RD Web to work with ie11?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris earned 1002 total points
ID: 39759224
RDWeb works perfectly in IE11, you just need to implement the changes in my first post. :-)
0