Solved

Enable a Disabled Mailbox Exchange 2010

Posted on 2014-01-06
7
4,381 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi

I had disabled a linked mailbox a couple of weeks ago, today I need to re-enable it.  I went through the Wizard and linked the account back.  However when I log into OWA the mailbox is empty.  When running a get-mailbox statistics command it shows two identical mailboxes in the database, so I think somewhere I have made a mistake and have created a new linked mailbox within the same Database.

When I look in Disconnected Mailboxes it is empty.  Can I someone how merge the original mailbox back into this new one?

Thanks
Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:ChallowSupport
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dsnegi_25dec
ID: 39759011
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
David Paris Vicente earned 500 total points
ID: 39759015
You have to restore the previous mailbox and then restore.

For that you will have to create a recovery database and the a restore mailbox,

You can see an example here: Recover databse and restore mailbox.


Let us know if this help.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChallowSupport
ID: 39759085
Hi dsnegi_25dec

Your link doesn't work because the mailbox is not showing up as disconnected.. when I run the command it displays nothing.

Hi Granwizzard

ok I'm following your link to restore from backup and here is where I'm getting stuck...
I have successfully mounted the RecoverDB Database and when I run get-mailbox stastics it shows me the list of mailboxes including the one I want to recover.  However when I try to run the command..
Restore-Mailbox -Identity "Joe Bloggs" -RecoveryDatabase RecoverDB
it displays the following error...
Mailbox "19de98be-8332-43ea-9b69-5f89692c5bdb" doesn't exist on database "RecoverDB".
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (0:Int32) [Restore-Mailbox], ManagementObjectNotFoundE
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : FFE27AAC,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.RestoreMailbox
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39759398
Hi.

If I understand, you Disable the mailbox this will remove the Exchange attributes for the user account but leave the user account in Active Directory.  The mailbox is then also left in the Exchange mailbox database until the retention period has elapsed, then it is removed permanently.

Use EMC:
So first In the console tree, navigate to Recipient Configuration > Disconnected Mailbox

If the mailbox is there click Connect and follow the instructions or you can see here all the process Use the EMC to connect a disabled mailbox


If the mailbox is not there it´s because the retention period has elapsed.

Since I mention to do the restore disregard for now that suggestion,and lets try another aproach and see if work:

Example:

1º Use the Get-MailboxStatistics cmdlet to find the display name, legacy distinguished name (DN), or mailbox GUID of the disabled mailbox.
 This example returns the LegacyDN, DisplayName, MailboxGUID, and DisconnectReason values for all mailboxes on mailbox database MBD01 that have a disconnect reason of Disabled.

 
Get-MailboxStatistics -Database MBD01 | Where { $_.DisconnectReason -eq "Disabled" } | Format-List LegacyDN, DisplayName, MailboxGUID, DisconnectReason

Open in new window


2º Use the New-MailboxRestoreRequest cmdlet to create the restore request.
 This example restores the disabled mailbox that has the mailbox GUID 1d20855f-fd54-4681-98e6-e249f7326ddd on mailbox database MDB01 to the target mailbox Ayla. This example assumes that the legacy DN of the target mailbox matches the legacy DN of the source mailbox.
New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase "MDB01" -SourceStoreMailbox 1d20855f-fd54-4681-98e6-e249f7326ddd -TargetMailbox Ayla

Open in new window


3º This example restores the disabled mailbox Tony Smith to the target mailbox tony@contoso.com on the target mailbox database MDB01. The AllowLegacyDNMismatch parameter is used so the source mailbox can be restored to a mailbox that doesn't have the same legacy DN value.
New-MailboxRestoreRequest -SourceDatabase "MDB01" -SourceStoreMailbox "Tony Smith" -TargetMailbox tony@contoso.com -AllowLegacyDNMismatch

Open in new window



Let us know if work.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChallowSupport
ID: 39759459
Hi

The Disabled Mailbox was there before I started this process today, so I know it hadn't been purged.  I am baffled to why it created a duplicate mailbox though.

Ok I've managed to get the restore to work, after numerous attempts by tweaking the command to this..

Restore-Mailbox -Identity "Joe Bloggs" -RecoveryDatabase RecoverDB -RecoveryMailbox "Joe Bloggs" -TargetFolder Recovery

The mailbox is now recovering, so hopefully it will be just a case of logging into Outlook and moving the items out from the "Recovery" folder upto the mailbox level.

Thank you for your assistance.
Regards
Gareth
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39759487
If nothing work on my last previous post, that was my next suggestion, but on the link that I post on my first post the command that you used on your last post is there mentioned.

Let me know if worked for you.

We are all here to helped each other today is you tomorrow will be me.


Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ChallowSupport
ID: 39759536
Yes is is the link on your first post, but with some tweaking that did the trick.. so I will award points for that.

Thanks.
Gareth
0