[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

WDS capture

Posted on 2014-01-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,526 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-14
When booting from a WDS capture image for server 2012 R2, the screen goes blank after the inital stage. It seems to be due to the additonal drivers loaded. It happens with both E1000 and VMNETX3 drivers. The driver is working in Windows PE (during FTP boot  phase). Without additional drivers, there is no issue but there is also no network connection after the initial WindowsPE phase. Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:albatros99
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39761114
Model of machine being captured?

Also why not use MDT and a VM to capture?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39761466
Have you injected the VMware network drivers to the capture image?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39761468
I'm capturing a VM with WDS. The underlying host is ESX5U3. If the 3rd party driver is added to the capture image, the screen goes blank after the initial TFTP boot phase.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39761471
What version of vsphere?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39765877
What hardware version is you VM running on hardware version 7? What video drive are you using? If you are using WDDM try to remove if and replace it with a generic video driver as a test
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39776839
It's hardware version 8 with a generic driver.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 39777284
Lets try the following test.
1) Boot the VM into Windows and uninstall VMtools
2) Power down the VM and change the NIC to either vlance or flexible
3) On the VM go into Device manager and make sure the nic is listed.
4) Try to run WDS again.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39777476
The VM can't be booted into Windows. It's a WDS capture image so it loads WindowsPE and the it's supposed to show the capture GUI. It works well with an E1000 network card but does not work with the VMXNET3 card. The only difference is that with the VMXNET3 driver you have to inject the driver into the WDS capture image.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39777491
I have read a couple of articles on line stating other have had issue using WDS with a VMware Vm and recommend not using VMXNEt3 but using E1000...

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1009104
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:James Haywood
ID: 39778682
Is this working with a boot.wim/capture.wim from another OS? You should be able to capture using a 2k8r2 .wim.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:albatros99
ID: 39778871
It's probably some sort of incompatiblity between VMWARE 5.0 and WDS 2012 R2. I'm using E1000 as a workaround.
0