[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to make my website appears first in the google search?

Posted on 2014-01-06
7
Medium Priority
?
1,480 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Hi
I am running automotive Business  software, I have website www.dhowsoft.com. When I search for automotive system in Google,Yahoo,Bing...My website not appearing in the search.Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:Ihab
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39759174
I have some extensive write ups http:Q_28330259.html#a39755212 and I will repeat this http:Q_28201608.html#a39374636

The concept is simple.   Have great content and well formed code.  Any other tricks and shortcuts you have heard about, throw out the window.

1) Make sure your code is valid http://validator.w3.org

2) Have a lot of great content that is not copy pasted from someplace else.  Your content should be created to make the reader want to be engaged rather then chasing "seo"

3) You should have your "local" taken care of.  Google+, Bing local should be up to date as well as any professional business listings

4) Content

5) Content

6) Use webmaster tools https://www.google.com/webmasters/tools/home?hl=en

7) Avoid "seo tricks" or anything else that seem like a shortcut.

A good example of having a lot of content in a handful of categories that are cross referenced with each other.  http://www.compendium.com/blog/

Good compelling content that makes you want to read more and submit your email to get good information http://www.hubspot.com/

A spammy looking site that is not inviting or worth reading http://seo-indexer.suggestsoft.com/


http://www.youtube.com/user/GoogleWebmasterHelp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39759178
Hi

Several reasons for this. There is no word 'automotive' in the URL, also not in the site desciption. Next i did not count the word automotive much on your website.

In other words, the site is not SEO (search engine optimised)

E.g. automotive - 5 times - 3.31%    (3% is to low, absolute minimum should be 5% for high ranking)

You could scan your site on http://www.seositecheckup.com/ and see what in general terms need improvement. Your website scores 37% CEO.
On this site you could also test your number one competitors website to find differences.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39759217
I don't think the name in the url is very important as of the last update.

Your site is indexed and if I google "dhowsoft.com" your navigation is shown.  You have some minor problems with coding.  But the real issue is your lack of content.   I also do not see you in google+?  Are you on linkedin, google+, bing local?

Are you signed up for googlewebmaster tools?  and have a site map? I did not see a robots.txt.

Pages like this http://www.dhowsoft.com/verticalsolutions.aspx are seen as one giant blob of text.  It would be best to have each one of the article links on the left to go to it's own page of content.    Follow semantics using h1 and h2 tags with supporting content.

What key phrases are you trying to go for?  How often do you update your site?  What other public relations and marketing do you do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39760083
Thanks all for your support
-@ Scott Fell (padas)
Can you give me more details about point number 3 , my goal is when the user search in google automotive system application , my website appears first in search without subscription in ads.
-@ Patricksr1972
Does repeating the word automotive in the webpage effects in the google search for automotive application
-@ Scott Fell (padas)
1-What key phrases are you trying to go for?
Automotive system application
2- How often do you update your site?
Everyday
3  -What other public relations and marketing do you do?
Nothing , for this reason I subscribe to experts-exchange.com so experts advise me.

Warm Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 800 total points
ID: 39760101
Hi

Yes, it is called a keyword, Google works best if any 5 words in a hundred contains keywords.
Having automotive in the website subscription and in url help a lot. I can say because i am member of a dutch foundation that have a nummer 1 Google rankings page based op SEO.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 1200 total points
ID: 39760189
Are you on google plus with a business page? https://plus.google.com/  or https://www.bingplaces.com/


If you want to rank for Automotive System Application, I would suggest creating a page of content on that subject and title that page, "Automatic System Application" in the head section.  Right now, I don't see that phrase on your site at all https://www.google.com/#q=site%3Adhowsoft.com+%22Automotive+system+application%22

Before you spend too much time on that phrase, are you sure that is what people are searching for when they search for your product?  or is that what you think they are are searching for?  Play around on google trends http://www.google.com/trends/ although if you are going for business to business, it may be harder.  

You are updating your site every day?  As in adding new pages of content?  I don't see that.
One thing I noticed is if I google for phrases in your site, I don't get related websites.  This tells me your written copy needs to be updated.
Examples:
When I search with this exact sentence from http://www.dhowsoft.com/enterprise%20solutions.aspx the result returns your page but not highlighting the full sentence and the related sites are not in your same business category.
Through our international allies and partners, we provide our customers in the ME region with a variety of Hardware and Network systems which are supported by our qualified technical support team. 

Open in new window

From http://www.dhowsoft.com/faqs.aspx
Auto-Management is a multi-currency system. It allows you to define any currency that your company deals with, and create financial transactions in that currency. Account statements of external customers or suppliers can be maintained in their own currency

Open in new window

I get http://www.larouchepub.com/, campus.unibo.it/100527/1/ferragamo_ENG.pdf¿
 and examenscorriges.com/i_582626.pdf¿

The point here is you need to work on  your content.  If you are not trying to do this globally, don't use the U.S. version of google, try it on http://www.google.com.iq/#q=Automotive+system+application&start=0 and see what you get.


On this page http://www.dhowsoft.com/VerticalSolutions.aspx break each of these out into their own pages.  If the navigation item is "auto management", than make that page title and headline auto management (is this the best term?).    

 >What other public relations and marketing do you do
I would target industry publications and sites.  Create a landing page not on your features http://www.dhowsoft.com/VerticalSolutions.aspx but best practices for auto management.

Look at hubspot.com.  They sell inbound marketing.  I think their main source of capturing prospects is in their library https://library.hubspot.com/  Notice everything is "how to" not "product descriptions".  Search around for different forms of "inbound marketing" and you will see the different ways they come up.

Since you are not showing up today, you may want to consider pay per click.  I can't imagine it is going cost a lot of money as I did not see much competition for your term. (And that may be a clue)

>Does repeating the word automotive in the webpage effects in the google search for automotive application
If used naturally in the course of your content, then yes but in moderation. If you make a page with keyword stuffed content, you may get penalized.  

This youtube channel by the google webspam team has a lot of good info http://www.youtube.com/user/GoogleWebmasterHelp

Other resources http://moz.com and http://seobook.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ihab
ID: 39761242
Thanks
0