[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

oracle query

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
I want to capture all expired frozen platelets products after 47 hours and 45 minutes from expiry_date

ie process_dats <= expiry_date + 47 hours and 45 mins.

Help appreciated.
script.txt
0
Comment
Question by:anumoses
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 500 total points
ID: 39759206
Try this:

select [whatever you need]
from [your_table]
where process_dats <= (expiry_date + 1 + 95/96)

or:
where process_dats <= (expiry_date + 191/96)

But, if you need to find expired records, and if they expire after two days (48 hours), then you may need to use ">=" (greater than or equla instaed of less than or equal) like this:

where process_dats >= (expiry_date + 1 + 95/96)

Date arithmetic explanation:  you  can add fractional portions of a day when you need Oracle to calculate or derive a date value.  For example, if you need to find all records that are almost one day (23 hours) old, you can do this:

where [date_column] >= sysdate + 23/24

In your case, where you need quarter-hour intervals, multiple the number of hours in a day by 4 (24 x4 = 96) to get the denominator to work with.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 39759401
you can also use interval math with explicit units

process_dats <= expiry_date + (interval '47' hour) + (interval '45' minute)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:anumoses
ID: 39759449
thanks a lot
0