Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why are icons and cursor rotated in MS Word? - just one typical glitch

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
User was editing document (MS Word 2010), and found the cursor had rotated 90 degrees in a word table and that some of the formatting icons on the toolbar had rotated too (see attachment for screen shot). Subsequent re-opening of the file didn't recreate the issue. Now on it's own I wouldn't worry too much but this is an example of strange behaviour in office programs with not all the file appearing correctly on screen (sorry no other screen captures at present) all for this user (the MD) and no others. In order to bypass/rectify and generally upgrade this the user has had a new pc (Win 7 SP1 64bit i5 with 8GB RAM). Same MS Office installed and documents copied or reconnections to the same network shares but essentially new hardware and new profile. So the other major common elements between his old set up and this one is the user, the other software installed,  the server (SBS2003) & mailbox etc, other periphery hardware. There is some software that is unique to this user but most of it is MS and or used by other users in the organisation without issue.

So I would like to know if others have seen this or similar issues and what is recommended to solve it or where to investigate further. Thanks
PB-SnipImage-Word-redacted.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:el1970
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39759161
Hi,

If you are in a Table with a cell with a Different Text Direction, it adjusts the icons and the pointer accordingly

just like in your example by GREEN, AMBER

Regards
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 1000 total points
ID: 39759717
Select the cells, right-click in selected cells, choose Text direction.
0
 

Author Comment

by:el1970
ID: 39760518
OMG, right this is therefore not a bug..... but by design and therefore a self induced "user error". Thanks for the steer, I didn't know enough about word & tables.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:el1970
ID: 39760528
Thanks again, it seems obvious now. Doh!
0