Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

> /var/mail/root

Posted on 2014-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Experts,

Is it safe to create a cron job with the following:

* 6 * * * >/var/mail/root

The goal is to truncate the root mail inbox. Centos
0
Comment
Question by:gsmith888
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 2000 total points
ID: 39759141
sure, if you don't need these messages for diagnostic purposes.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 39759295
you should not have a problem
0