Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

run subroutine in a different document

Posted on 2014-01-06
8
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
In Consultation Report.dot, I have a subroutine:
    Public Sub FaxCopyList2(Optional strFileName As String = "")
    ...
I would like to call FaxCopyList2 from another document, Visit Summary.doc:
    FaxCopyList2 ActiveDocument.FullName

I tried:
    Application.Run "FaxCopyList2", ActiveDocument.FullName
but I get: "Object doesn't support this property or method."
The subroutine name FaxCopyList2 is unique to Consultation Report.dot and the document opened using Consultation Report.dot will have different names.

MS Word 2003

How do I do this? TIA
0
Comment
Question by:thenelson
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39759249
Hi,

I suppose your code is in Module1

Application.Run "'Consultation Report.dot'!Module1.FaxCopyList2" , ActiveDocument.FullName

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 39759298
I tried:
   Application.Run "'Consultation Report.dot'!Module1.FaxCopyList2" , ActiveDocument.FullName

The code is in "NewMacros" so I tried:
   Application.Run "'Consultation Report.dot'!NewMacros.FaxCopyList2", ActiveDocument.FullName

The name of the document created by Consultation Report.dot is '20140106 Progress Report John Doe.doc' so I also tried:
   Application.Run "'20140106 Progress Report John Doe.doc'!NewMacros.FaxCopyList2", ActiveDocument.FullName

All resulted in  "Object doesn't support this property or method."
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
regmigrant earned 2000 total points
ID: 39759793
I think application.run expects Variants as arguments rather than strings  - though it doesn't seem to care if the proc/function is local.

If that doesn't help - is there a reason why you can't put the target procedure in the template for visit summary.doc as well?

Reg
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 39759955
Hi,

I was able to run a similar code with only the Name of the Sub because it is unique, but only when the dot file was the active document.

Could it be a solution to your problem?

Regards
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 39762656
In vba help for Application.Run is the statement "If you specify the document name, your code can only run macros in documents related to the current context— not just any macro in any document."

So I tried setting a reference to Consultation Report.dot in the other document and then running:
   Application.Run "'Consultation Report.dot'!NewMacros.FaxCopyList2", ActiveDocument.FullName
I still got "Object doesn't support this property or method."

 Rgonzo1971,
>I was able to run a similar code with only the Name of the Sub because it is unique, but only when the dot file was the active document.
I tried that but it didn't work possibly because the dot file is not active document. I suppose I could have code in the second document to make Consultation Report.dot active but then I would have to pass the name of the file to the second document. If I am going to pass data to the second document, I might as well do what I am planning below.

Reg,

>If that doesn't help - is there a reason why you can't put the target procedure in the template for visit summary.doc as well?

The target procedure (FaxCopyList2) gets data from the document so to place a copy of FaxCopyList2 in the second document, I will need to pass that data from Consultation Report.dot to the second document. I have previously discovered I can pass data between two open documents using
   ActiveDocument.Variables("VariableName")
So I guess I will do that: pass the data (a string of names and fax numbers) to the second document and run a version of FaxCopyList2 in the second document.  It would be easier to just call FaxCopyList2 in Consultation Report.dot from the second document so I'll leave this question open in case someone else knows how to do it while I work the passing data method.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 39762769
I tried the suggestions at:
   http://windowssecrets.com/forums/showthread.php/72715-Application-run-with-variables-(Word-XP)
but still no help.  If I try the code:
   Application.Run "'Consultation Report.dot'!Module1.FaxCopyList2"
without the argument, I get "Unable to run the specified macro" instead of "Object doesn't support this property or method." So I think your comment about "Variants as arguments rather than strings" is probably accurate if I can get Application.Run to work.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Closing Comment

by:thenelson
ID: 39764824
>If that doesn't help - is there a reason why you can't put the target procedure in the template for visit summary.doc as well?

That's what I ended up doing.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39776196
thanks for following up - sorry I wasn't around to help but glad you got it sorted
0