Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Tools to repair a corrupt Exchange Mailbox

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-02
User getting this when trying to use OWA:

A problem occurred while you were trying to use your mailbox.

Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoragePermanentException
Exception message: Cannot get row count.

I tried this twice:

New-MailboxRepairRequest -Mailbox user@here.com -CorruptionType FolderView

At this point I am looking for repair suggestions.

I have heard that the Exchange repair tools are pretty weak and I am beginning to see it for myself after the Big Exchange Crash of 2013 (on 12/27/13).

Are there any worthy 3rd party repair tools you guys would recommend? I'm willing to spend money now.
0
Comment
Question by:SECC_IT
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
XLITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 39759370
We've had success using Stellar Phoenix Outlook PST Repair.  We've only needed it once where the scanpst wouldn't work and it recovered everything without any problems.  Not sure what we paid for it, but it was well worth it.  I think there may be a limited trial version, but we went ahead and purchased the full version.  Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SECC_IT
ID: 39759395
Okay I checked them out. $600. Yipes. I was willing to spend some money, but that's steep. Any other suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SECC_IT
ID: 39759549
Update: I was able to open this user's e-mail in Outlook 2010. It connects fine with Exchange. But it still will not work with OWA, so this question has morphed - any idea why?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39759554
Just something quick you can try. If you have multiple dbs try moving the users account to another DB. Set the bad item limit to 50. If there are more than 50 corrupted messages the move will fail. Less and it should skip those messages and move the mailbox.

This will at least let you know if you are dealing with corrupted messages.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:XLITS
ID: 39759584
That is steep.  I just went through my records and for the price has certainly gone up.  We bought it back in 2012 for £123.39.  I was impressed with them as we downloaded the software, did the repair work, and three days later we received a package in the mail with a DVD and paperwork.

I really haven't any experience with any others.  I'll ask some of the other engineers for any suggestions and if there are any I'll post back.  Good luck.
0