Solved

How to delete a Citrix profile

Posted on 2014-01-06
12
7,865 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-15
Hi guys

Am I right in saying that to delete a citrix user profile I delete the profile from the Xenhost servers the same way I delete a normal windows profile through the system properties window?  If not can someone please give me some guidance to a citrix rookie.

Thanks

Si

PS Happy New year to all
0
Comment
Question by:cybersi
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 39759379
Open the Director, in the user title bar of the Help Desk view, Select the computer where the profile is located-> reset Profile -> Reset

Refer: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xendesktop-7/cds-help-reset-user-profile.html
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony1044 earned 500 total points
ID: 39759494
Hi,

Presumably, since you put XenApp 6.5 into your tags, a link to XenDesktop 7 won't be that helpful.

If you are not running Citrix Universal Profile Management (or any other third party application such as AppSense) then, yes, deleting the profile from the C:\Users folder will have the same affect as deleting it from a workstation in as much as, if it's a roaming profile, it'll be re-copied at next login.

If it is a local profile, then a brand new one will be created, but it's unlikely to be a local profile to be honest.

If you really need to remove all traces, as well as removing the local copy from all Citrix servers, you need to delete it from the profiles share too (I tend to rename them, just in case, first).

Now if you are using Citrix UPM there will be a share somewhere on a file server and you can delete (rename) the profile there and it has the same affect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39759521
Hi Tony
I am completely novice with citrix is there somewhere from within citric I can check to see where this share will be? There are over 60 servers so will be great if I know where yo look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39759533
Hi Raheman

Many thanks for coming back to me.  Good job I didnt do what i thought was required.  As you can see in the photo I dont have a director do you mean the Citrix AppCenter?

Thanks

Simon
cirtix.png
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39759534
Hi Cybersi,

If you're using UPM then there will be a related Group Policy in AD. Unfortunately you'd have to dig for it a bit, but it will have Citrix in the name.

There are support scripts too - http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/user-profile-manager-5-x/upm-troubleshoot-wrapper-den.html

I've assumed you're using 5.x (if at all). Bear in mind you may not be using it at all, so in the first instance I would just look into the profiles share to see if they have a profile.

In fact, having said that, check their user account in Active Directory Users and Computers first - see if they have a profile path and/or a remote desktop services (or terminal server depending on the AD age) tab
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39759543
Si - whilst I hate to say it, unfortunately, the link you were provided by Raheman was utterly irrelevant - that refers to Citrix XenDesktop 7 which is a workstation, desktop, virtualisation (i.e. VDI) technology.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39760037
Thanks Tony will check in the morning.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39764589
Hi Tony

I cant see anything re UPM. (im guessing that UPM stands for User Profile Management?)

I did see this under GPOs on the Citrix farm OU.  Do you think this is where the profiles are stored? And if so shall I just delete from there?  And sorry one more question I do see a user folder under c:\users\%username%.

Just want to be sure as I'm in learning mode at the mo.

Thanks

Simon
citrix.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39764600
Sorry Tony following on from above the folders I did mention in c:\users are 0 in data size. Do I need to delete these too?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39781645
Hi Si - apologies for the delays getting back to you. Got snowballed at work.

Yeah the path in the group policy is where the users roaming profiles are.

At this point I wouldn't touch them on the server. Just delete the folders on the C:\Users path (even the 0KB ones) on the Citrix server.

I suspect the 0KB ones wouldn't delete via the normal mechanism.

If you really want to be careful, just create a new folder and cut and paste all the existing ones into it - noting you won't be able to move or delete any for users logged into that server at the time, as you'd expect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cybersi
ID: 39781982
Worked like a dream thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony1044
ID: 39781997
Brilliant! Glad you resolved it mate and thanks for letting me know (and the points!) :-)
0