Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Looking for an Exchange live Monitoring solution

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-22
Hi all,

I am looking for a very reliable monitoring (notifications on alerts by email, sms, etc..) solution for an exchange. I would like to monitor the queues on all the hubs and also to able to set throttles messages per session and/or minute.

I am having exchange 2010 in production.

Any suggestions would be welcome!

Thank you in advance,
Andy
0
Comment
Question by:gladminis
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 39759478
We currently use SolarWinds in our environment for Exchange Monitoring. It works great and can provide real time monitoring and altering. We basically use Email Alerting and also Dashboard views to monitor and alert us.

You can download a free version of Exchange Monitor which should be able to do most of what you want (directly for Exchange) but if you want to monitor system health and also more advanced features you can purchase the paid version as well.

Link below for SolarWinds Download
http://www.solarwinds.com/products/freetools/exchange_monitor.aspx

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gladminis
ID: 39759539
Thanks Will for your reply.

I would like to monitor rather the exchange on application level (Active Sync, queues, sent messages/min, etc. ). Acctually SolarWinds Application MOnitor does this job. Any other suggestions or alternatives or open sources or even free software solutions. I don't mind if it is a linux based prodcut either.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Detlef001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761979
I am looking for a very reliable monitoring (notifications on alerts by email, sms, etc..) solution for an exchange. I would like to monitor the queues on all the hubs and also to able to set throttles messages per session and/or minute.

Please have a look at this Exchange Monitoring application for the same.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:gladminis
ID: 39800076
thank you so much, I appreciate your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gladminis
ID: 39800079
Excellent service
0