Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Getting the latest code from svn

Posted on 2014-01-06
2
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-16
I am trying to get the latest code from svn. When I do so, for one file, it shows a conflict.

I haven't changed this file, so I don't know why it show a conflict. Is there any other reason for conflict as well.

Secondly, how do I force it to update this file from svn. I know that the other developer has made some changes, so I need it in my codebase.
Perforce has a 'Force update' option, but couldn't find it in svn.
0
Comment
Question by:ank5
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ryan McCauley
ID: 39773634
SVN also has a --force option to overwrite the local file if it perceives there to be a conflict - you can get details with:

svn help checkout

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Surrano earned 2000 total points
ID: 39832213
I recommend moving that file out of place (either renaming it in the same dir or moving it to a completely different location. Then repeat the update on that dir (or one of its parents) to see if it helps.

If it helps, you can compare the changes; merge whatever's needed and commit as a merged revision.

If it doesn't help then you probably have a damaged temp file in the checkout; in tortoisesvn it's .svn/pristine/... and honestly I don't exactly know how to find the proper temp file since it uses obfuscated (but unique) names.
0