[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL install paths for 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
When installing SQL I have seperated the data directories as atatched.  

Basically i'm using:  S for data and L for Logs.  

Is it ok to gorup user database lops and temp DB logs into the same L partion?

Any other comments/observatins on the directories I've used.  This is my first SQL install.
SQL-install.docx
0
Comment
Question by:DHPBilcare
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Savidge earned 2000 total points
ID: 39759525
There is no reason why you shouldn't put the logs in the same partition. Basic installs will often see the database and logs in the same folder in the same partition. Larger scale system will separate these out onto different drives for performance.

If you've got a very high load on the system, then you could consider separating out the logs and data files onto separate drives but you need to balance performance out with cost and available hardware.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 39759550
It's a system which could grow but at the start the load wont be that high.

I'm just deciding if there is any reason why I would not want to group user logs and temp DB logs into the same partition and likewise for the user database and TempDB.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Lee Savidge
ID: 39759561
I personally can't think of a reason why you shouldn't.

With regards to growth and loadl this is a complex assessment to decide immediately. However, these things can be changed later so don't worry as nothing is st in stone and you probably won't get it dead on straight away anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DHPBilcare
ID: 39759591
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 39759592
I agree.  If it helps, a deciding factor for separating logs/data and, similarly, system databases from user ones is separate drive spindles and controllers.  If you have one set of physical drives partitioned into multiple volumes (logical drives), there really is not a difference in splitting up the data because you have not increased I/O capabilities in any way.  With multiple controllers, splitting up data files allows you to segment I/O of log away from data, system away from user, et cetera.

As stated, you likely will not guess right upfront, but do try to establish an initial size for tempDB and your databases that makes sense in a longer term.  In addition, take care with setting the file growth to something that will make sense as your data and usage grows.  In other words, growing a database in 1MB increments rarely makes sense in production.
0