Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create Win 8.1 Metro UI in C#

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
817 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
Hi - can someone tell me if its possible to create a Shortcut on the Metro UI menu in Windows 8.1 using C#?

I created a WPF C# application and wanted to make sure it has a shortcut on the Win 8 Metro UI Desktop.
0
Comment
Question by:TeknikDev
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39760069
I'm pretty sure you'll need to use Visual Studio 2013 for windows 8.1 UI
0
 

Author Comment

by:TeknikDev
ID: 39760392
Ok how can I add the shortcut if i get VS 2013?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 39760464
I haven't dealt with windows 8 or 8.1 yet.  It looks like you need to publish to the windows store,  I don't know how to do it for personal use(maybe you can keep it private when you publish to the store).
here's a good link
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/apps/bg184615.aspx
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761376
Although they share a similar technology under the hood (XAML), WPF applications run in the standard Windows interface (Windows 8), not in the Metro UI (Windows RT). You can thus not deploy them from the Windows Store that is used only for the new Windows interface deployment.

Although Window 8 and Windows RT share a few system classes, they are 2 very different beasts that install in very different ways. Windows 8 applications install with the usual .msi file, while Windows RT applications install through a package.

As far as I know, there was no way to create tiles dynamically in Windows 8.

Apparently, this can be done in Windows 8.1 through PowerShell scripts. See the middle of the page at http://www.laurierhodes.info/?q=node/65.

@ktaczala
Windows Store to deploy applications for the new interface, they can be deployed directly (http://blogs.msdn.com/b/windowsstore/archive/2012/04/25/deploying-metro-style-apps-to-businesses.aspx)
0