[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to create Win 8 Metro UI App

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
Can someone tell me how I can create this using Visual Studio Express - C# 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:TeknikDev
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39759594
You would be better downloading the latest version of visual studio - that should support win 8 rather better than vs 2010
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39759626
yes you should go with VS 2013

http://www.visualstudio.com/en-us/downloads#d-express-windows-8

looking at the windows dev store, the majority of the code/sdk samples are for 2013; few are for 2012 while 2010 isn't listed
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 39760021
Any reason why my saying the same thing earlier wasn't worth an assist ?
0