Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

internet explorer 10.0 crashes every time

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-04
Dear Experts,

whenever I open internet explorer 10.0 it crashes, but when I connect the same system remotely and try to open internet explorer 10.0 it works fine. could any one help me on this.

I am using windows 7 64-bit OS
0
Comment
Question by:mshakeb
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 39759604
Roll back to IE9 and see if same thing happens.
Then you will know if it is the IE version or a PC issue?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39759690
mshakeb--Look in Event Viewer and see what info is available for the Error timestamped at the time of the crash.  Look especially for a "Faulting Module".
Also click Start|type reli|click on "View reliability History" and see what info is available in the Action column.
I suspect a .dll from another program is conflicting with IE.  That other program may not be running when you connect remotely.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
kadafitcd earned 500 total points
ID: 39759874
Check and see if it will open in no-addons mode...

Go to your start button and at the bottom search bar type "iexplore.exe -extoff" (without quotes) and press enter

Does it load without crashing?  If so you have a faulting Add On.  While in IE No Add ons click tools (Gear Icon) on top then click manage add ons. Go through and disable them all but one and try to start IE normally.  Go through one by one enabling them til you find the faulty one.
0