[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migration Exchange 2010 to Office 365 Exchange Online

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-23
I migrate my local Exchange 2010 to Office365. All my accounts are on Office365 Exchange Online.

My question is about Uninstall Exchange 2010, because it is synchronized with Active Directory and I dont know if I can uninstall Exchange and stop the server.

I want to uninstall Exchange and I hope that it remove all associations with my Active Directory users accounts.

Someone know tell me if I can uninstall Exchange?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:fcmelo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39759630
If you are not running in Hybrid mode with Active Directory Federation Services, then yes, you can remove.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vSolutionsIT
ID: 39759631
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcmelo
ID: 39759758
Hello, I don't did Hybrid migration.

I just export the messages to PST and change MX on DNS Server, after I import PSTs on Office365.

So, now I just have remove Exchange?

My question is about problem the Exchange with Active Directory, because I want Exchange remove all configuration with AD.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 2000 total points
ID: 39760025
Removing/uninstalling exchange will remove all information about exchange in active directory.
0