Solved

Xerox workcentre 7530

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
682 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-08
Hi,

There is an office of around 20 people and only one user is having an issue after they log onto this scanner.

The users log onto the device using their email address as it configured to point to Active directory.

This user gets the following message

‘machine not available’ at top of screen followed by ‘please wait services are being retrieved’.

After a minute it shuts down and then reboots and takes ages to work again
0
Comment
Question by:cmatchett
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
It sounds like it could be an authentication issue. Check the DC event log for a clue as to why it is having trouble, but start by removing that user and recreating them from scratch (on the XEROX  - not in AD!).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sandeep
Comment Utility
Check permissions for this single user and other remaining users. There must be something missing from the User Profile which could be causing this.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
Comment Utility
Also, log into a workstation as this user and see if you can create a simple text file in the network folder you are attempting to scan to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmatchett
Comment Utility
resetting the password solved this one.  Strange one
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
Comment Utility
In all my years of IT, which are many, I have found one common thread to remain true. When a system says that a username or password is incorrect, it is always one of the two that is actually incorrect - on one end or the other. Glad it's working now!
0