Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xp system clock and USB

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
602 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
A standard XP computer would not connect to a good DSL network through a router AND no USB drives would recognize a flash drive.

I took the machine back to my bench and without changing a thing, connected a good cable broadband connection and it went on line immediately.  Tried the flash drives and they all read ths time.

Then I noticed the system clock was off by 6 years and some hours.

Does the system clock effect a DSL connection and a USB? Would it prevent a DSL connection and the USB from working properly?

Can't find anything definitive on the web.

Just trying to learn something.
0
Comment
Question by:DwEckert
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39759797
I can't imagine how on the USB.  On DSL, could possibly affect how/when DNS looks for new entries, could be used by some of your software to verify subscription, etc.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Michael Dyer
ID: 39760822
I had a computer clock jump ahead a few hundred years and it messed up lots of things.  Every security certificate on the system was suddenly expired.  As soon as I reset the clock, it was good to go again.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39761450
i cannot tell what the date settings affect - it is different for all BIOS models, and even by manufacturer of the mobo; but it will cause a lot of strange things.
so don't wonder about what it affects - just set it right, and test if it's good to go
you may need to replace the cmos battery - CR2032 - should read 3 V
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39761971
Good point on CMOS. If it is bad, the time would be bad and BIOS could "lose it's mind."
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DwEckert
ID: 39775241
I put the new battery in then left it off and unplugged for a day to see if the time and date changed.

So far so good.

Thankss

Dan
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39775861
tx for feedback
0