Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to create a distribution group, consisting of around 5 different email addresses (different endings after the '@')...possible?

Posted on 2014-01-06
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-29
hi guys,

I'd like to create a distribution group, so that Outlook can send it to various email addresses within this group to various people in different companies.

Can this be done in Exchange at all? Or in Outlook?

I'd prefer it in Exchange, so that this distribution can be accessed by everyone rather than being local?

Thanks
Yash
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Paris Vicente
ID: 39759760
If you are using Exchange 2007, 2010 or 2013 you can see here how to accomplish that ->Configure Distribution Group Properties


Let us know.


Regards
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:piattnd
piattnd earned 1000 total points
ID: 39759778
If you're adding email addresses from outside organizations to your distribution list, create a CONTACT within active directory with the appropriate email address.  You can then add that contact to that distribution group and it will send messages to that email address.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39759786
This is quite simple.

- Create a contact for each external email address that is not being hosted from your Exchange Server

- Create a Distribution Group or Use and existing one
- Add the contacts to the distributon group that you choose

Will.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SEHC
ID: 39762071
HI


waht version of exchange are you running? becasue it is different set ups between exchange 2003 and 2007/2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Yashy
ID: 39817486
Sorry about this. I usually allocate points fairly. My mistake.
0