Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to extract characters pass pipe delimeted string

Posted on 2014-01-06
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-06
My input string = ABCD|EFGH.

How do I retrieve values 'EFGH' from the input string past pipe delimeted.
0
Comment
Question by:Meinhoonaa
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39759870
somthing like this oughta do it (with a few assumptions):

String str ="abcd|efgh";
int a=str.IndexOf("|");
String final_value=str.Substring(a+1);
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:John_Vidmar
ID: 39760057
Assumes you have a string with at least one delimeter:
string str ="abcd|efgh";
String final_value=str.Split('|')[1]

Open in new window

0
 

Expert Comment

by:Michael Reeve
ID: 39760170
Another approach might be to use LastIndexOf method which returns the last occurrence of a string or characters within the string.

string str = "ABCD|EFGH";
var stringResult = str.Substring(str.LastIndexOf('|') + 1);

Open in new window

0