Solved

Computers on LAN can't ping server via IP or Name

Posted on 2014-01-06
8
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
We have a server on our network which hosts a line of business application. It is primarily web based.
- The application operates over HTTPS

We recently moved the application to a new server, formatted and reloaded the server and ran all applicable updates.

When we reboot our computers, we often find that we can't ping the application server by name or IP.

That, is, until we ping our computer from the server. After we have pinged our own IP from the server, communication starts to work.

Seems a bit phishy.

Anyone seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:PatrickDoman
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39759871
Well a firewall could stop pings even all pings but those already established on the inbound side.

Does the app server have a configuration that requires specifying which machine addresses are allowed to access it or ping it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickDoman
ID: 39759922
Our firewall does nothing to prohibit internal communications system to system.
The server's windows firewall is disabled.

The NIC is a Intel R Pro 1000 PT Dual Port Server Adapter
The driver is 9.16.10.0 from 6/19/2013

Teaming is disabled
no VLAN's configured


In the power management area of the NIC, Wake on Directed Packet is the only option selected.

I turned that off. Not sure why we  have that selected.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 500 total points
ID: 39759945
This sounds like an ARP issue on one or more of your switches.

Do you have broadcast suppression or storm control configured on any of your switchports?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39760082
If you have AD with DNS, open an elevated command prompt and run "ipconfig /registerdns"

Do this on the problematic server and on the client computer.

Wait 15 min and ping the server after rebooting your PC.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39760418
I agree that it could be some sort of ARP issue, but still sort of strange.
I assume tracert <serverip> doesn't reveal a router on which it dies or is it all on a simple LAN
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39762024
I will suggest to check the ip on the new machine.  Go on the DNS server and look for duplicated entries for the server name and delete the old one.  Then, I will run ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns on all machines if necessary after the DNS server cleanup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PatrickDoman
ID: 39786060
I have gone in and flushed and registered DNS on all systems, servers specifically.

Again, if I ping my computer from the server at 172.16.250.12 the pings from my computer will work. But if the system is not the system initializing the communication and I just try to ping, the connections timeout.

I have to run a constant ping when I do have it working so the connection won't time out.

Sever Nic is a Intel Server Dual Port Adapter (add-on) latest drivers installed.

Switches are Procurves. No Vlan's configured.
They are also running the latest firmware and have been reset and reconfigured from scratch to see if they were the culprit.

I turned off a setting on the NIC, I think it was power management based. I will get the setting. I haven't had issues connecting to the server in the last couple of days.

This may have fixed it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:SStory
ID: 39786544
Perhaps if you put WireShark on both sides you could tell where the packets are dying. It must get sent and be received obviously. It can die before leaving or before returning, or before getting there. (http://sourceforge.net/projects/wireshark/)
0