Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wifi Connection

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
Good day!

I have Comcast Infinity cable/wifi. Is there a way to tell who and what devices are connected to my wifi?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 39759902
Do you know the name and model of the router you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 39759931
It is an ARRIS
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Korbus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39759944
You will need to log into the wifi-router provided by comcast.  Unfortunately, they may have this locked down.

Normal you log onto these devices like this:
-Open a dos prompt and run IPconfig-  note the GATEWAY address
-Open a browser, and enter that GATEWAY address into the address bar
This should take you to the logon screen for the router.  You will need the username/passord combo to get in here.  Comcast MAY give this to you if you call support.
-Once logged in you should be able to navigate through the router's website to find what devices are using the wifi (how to navigate thes menus depends on your router brand/model).
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1000 total points
ID: 39759966
You need to log into the router and go to connected devices.  

Page 9 (Accessing the Configuration Interface)
https://www.arrisi.com/support/documentation/user_guides/_docs/ARRIS_Router_Setup_Web_GUI_UG.pdf


Connected Devices,
Connected Devices
0