?
Solved

Dell v510 Printer in Windows 7 Only Printing Files After Rebooting

Posted on 2014-01-06
5
Medium Priority
?
2,008 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Print jobs seems to get stuck.  Only the first one prints.  To print a second one, you have to restart the PC.  This is a home PC with Windows 7 and a Dellv510 printer.  If I try to delete the print jobs, all delete except the second one which seems to be stuck.  Also, tried printing new docs or different types of files with the smae result.  Is this a virus or should I delete and reinstall the printer driver?  Googled, but solutions did not work (one was to create a batch file to delete the print job, but I still have to reboot).
0
Comment
Question by:rvfowler2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 400 total points
ID: 39759934
Have a look here,
http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/peripherals/f/3528/t/19537568.aspx

It looks like IE11 has caused this problem.


FYI,   It doesn't sound like a virus at all.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1600 total points
ID: 39759941
What I would do is the following:

1. Go to Devices and Printers and remove the Dell Printer.
2. Go to Devices and Printers, click on an other printer which opens a sub menu. Select Printer Server Properties, Drivers Tab. Now delete the Dell Driver.

Now restart the computer and re-install the Dell Printer.

Another thing you can do before installing the printer is to go to Devices and Printers, Add Printer, Local Printer, Existing Connection and then Next. See the Printer Update button beside Have Disk. Run the Update and allow to complete. This takes a while.

Now install the Printer and see if it works.

..... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39759947
There may be a corrupt print job in your spool folder, so I suggest manually deleting all of the files in it. The spool folder is here (assuming a normal W7 install):

c:\windows\system32\spool\PRINTERS\

Stop the spooler first with this command in an elevated command prompt window:

net stop spooler

To get the elevated command prompt, right-click on the Command Prompt shortcut in Accessories and select [Run as administrator]. Leave this window open so you can restart the spooler later.

Then use Windows Explorer or whatever file manager you prefer to delete the files in [c:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS\]...it probably has just files with .SPL and .SHD file types. Once again, you'll need Administrator privileges to access that folder. Windows Explorer will give a dialog like this:

permission-to-access-spool-printDo not delete the PRINTERS folder...just the files in it.

After telling it to Continue and deleting the files, restart the spooler via the elevated command prompt that is still open:

net start spooler

Don't know if this will solve the problem, but can't hurt to try it. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:rvfowler2
ID: 39760114
The "best" solution (updating the printer dirver) worked, but I think the IE11 would have worked too, so I gave that one minor credit.  Regarding the 3rd solution, I already mentioned that I had tried a batch file that deletes the files in the printer folder.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39760138
Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.

.... Thinkpads_User
0