Solved

local administrator password forgotten

Posted on 2014-01-06
8
331 Views
Last Modified: 2015-09-01
hi experts,

 my workstation lost it's trust with the domain. I need to logon locally but I forgot what I reset my local admin password to. How can I reset it?
0
Comment
Question by:frankbustos
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 39760040
give ntoffline a shot.
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/
1
 

Author Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39760046
i clicked on the link and it's asking me for authentication.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:hopeleonie
ID: 39760056
1
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39760068
Unplug it from the network (or turn off wireless - basically make it so there is NO network connection possible)

Then log in as the domain admin.  Reset the local admin account's password.  When the domain cannot be reached, it should used cached credentials and as long as your domain admin account logged in at some point in the last 10 users, this should work.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tomislavj
ID: 39760097
easy way is use ERD commander and there is also sticky way
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 39760106
Hi Frank,

I used this recently to reset the admin password on a W7/64-bit system:
http://pogostick.net/~pnh/ntpasswd/

Note these points from the Overview:

This is a utility to reset the password of any user that has a valid local account on your Windows system.
Supports all Windows from NT3.5 to Win7, also 64 bit and also the Server versions (like 2003 and 2008)
You do not need to know the old password to set a new one.
It works offline, that is, you have to shutdown your computer and boot off a CD or USB disk to do the password reset.
Will detect and offer to unlock locked or disabled out user accounts!
There is also a registry editor and other registry utilities that works under linux/unix, and can be used for other things than password editing.

It worked perfectly for me. I burned a CD of it and keep it around in my bag of tricks.

Also, I've been on other threads here at EE where I recommended PogoStick, but other experts had these different suggestions:

http://www.howtogeek.com/96805/how-to-reset-your-windows-password-without-an-install-cd

http://www.top-password.com/knowledge/reset-directory-services-restore-mode-password.html

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com

http://trinityhome.org/Home/index.php?content=TRINITY_RESCUE_KIT____CPR_FOR_YOUR_COMPUTER

I haven't tried any of these other ideas, since PogoStick worked perfectly for me, but am passing them along for your consideration. In one of the threads, the author said, "Trinity Rescue Kit [the last link above]...worked perfectly!"

Update: As I was writing this, I noticed that xxdcmast already gave you the PogoStick link. I just clicked on it (in Firefox) and the page came up fine. Maybe your browser is blocking it, but I can tell you that PogoStick itself is not asking for authentication. But if you can't get to it, then try one of the other techniques above. Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:frankbustos
ID: 39760137
this worked, I then rejoined it to the domain. totally forgot about cache password.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:PERSJWM
ID: 40956622
This worked BEAUTIFULLY!!!
0