Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Control Outlook contacts in Exchange?

Posted on 2014-01-06
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
Is there a way to prevent people from making new folders under contacts or adding new contacts?  We'd like to have one person enter that information and one list for the entire company for all business contacts.  Is there an app or software that could help with that?  

Any suggestions or confirmation of lack of solution to this issue are greatly appreciated!!
0
Comment
Question by:HSI_guelph
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 664 total points
ID: 39760039
You cannot stop users from doing anything in their mailbox. It is their mailbox and they have full control.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:EEhotline
EEhotline earned 668 total points
ID: 39760230
Only if it is a shared mailbox or a Contact folder in public folder then you can control it.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dsnegi_25dec earned 668 total points
ID: 39760821
Unfortunately,there is no way to do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HSI_guelph
ID: 39768851
Thanks for the replies.  I didn't think we would be able to have that kind of control but I wanted some backup to confirm my thought.
0